Ключевые слова:
green energy, solar energy, wind energy, renewable, electricity, climate change, oil, gas
The global community has set a target to reduce greenhouse gases and ensure the continuation of the planet's livability. The world countries have committed to doing their part with respect to climate change, inclusivity, affordability, and many other global challenges. In light of the global transition, as a valuable partner of the global community, Azerbaijan adopted national priorities to reach green growth and green energy production by 2030. This research aims to cast a light on the green transition and, through the survey method, to reveal Azerbaijani people's approaches toward renewable energy. The survey questions encompass people's opinions on fossil fuels, climate change responsibility, the reasons causing it, electric vehicles, people's inclination toward purchasing electric automobiles, and the most problematic issues in the transition to green energy.
Библиографические ссылки
Abnett K. COP29 host Azerbaijan plans to upgrade climate target [Electronic resource] // Reuters. – March 14, 2024. – URL:
Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development. Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. – URL:
Azerbaijan Renewable Energy Agency under the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. – URL:
Azerbaijan's last-year EU-exported oil and gas revenues announced [Electronic resource] // Azernews. – February 21, 2024. – URL:
Floating wind turbines: Offshore energy’s secret weapon [Electronic resource] // DW Planet A. – URL:
Hajiyev Sh. Azerbaijan’s Green Growth Plan [Electronic resource] // Center of Analysis of International Relations. – January 11, 2024. – URL:
Hampel-Milagrosa A., Haydarov A., Anderson K., Sibal J., and Ginting E. Azerbaijan: Moving toward more diversified, resilient, and inclusive development. – Asian Development Bank, 2020. – 216p.
How green is solar energy really? [Electronic resource] // DW Planet A. – URL:
Humbatova S., Ahmadov F., Seyfullayev İ., and Hajiyev N. G. The Relationship Between Electricity Consumption And Economic Growth: Evidence From Azerbaijan // International Journal of Energy Economics and Policy. – 2020. – №10(1). – P.436–455.
Maharramova G., Dadashov M. Opportunities, Benefits and Challenges in the Transition to a Green Economy: The Case of Azerbaijan // Exploring the Green Economy: Issues, Challenges and Benefit. – 2023. - special issue journal. - P.11-48.
Mukhtarov S., Mikayilov J.I., Humbatova S., and Muradov V. Do high oil prices obstruct the transition to renewable energy consumption? // Sustainability. – 2020. №12(11), P.4689. – DOI:
O'Byrne D. Azerbaijan says on target to double gas exports to Europe [Electronic resource] // Eurasianet. – December 18, 2023. – URL:
Project for the production of electric buses [Electronic resource] // Azerbaijan Investment Company. – URL:
The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan. URL:
Wind power’s unsolved problem [Electronic resource] // DW Planet A. – URL:
Как цитировать
Guliyev, M. (2024). GREEN ENERGY TRANSITION IN AZERBAIJAN: ANALYZING SURVEY RESULTS. Ижтимоий-гуманитар фанларнинг долзарб муаммолари / Актуальные проблемы социально-гуманитарных наук / Actual Problems of Humanities and Social Sciences., 4(6).